Summer Program Contacts

During the months of July and August, the Graduate Program Coordinator or Doctoral Program Director for your program may not be available to answer questions about the program. Use the information below to find the point of contact for your program who will be able to assist you during the summer months. For the academic year, beginning in September, please refer to the list of Graduate Program Coordinators on our website.

Program of Study Summer Contact
Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics (AND) (CER) Dr. Lauren Dinour
Accounting (CER) Dr. James DiGabriele
Accounting (CER) Dr. James DiGabriele
Accounting (MS) Deniz Appelbaum
Accounting (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dr. James DiGabriele
Advanced Certificate in Music Education (CER) Anthony Mazzocchi
Advanced Counseling (CER) Dr. Muninder Ahluwalia
Advanced Quantitative Methods in Psychology (CER) Michael Bixter
Alternate Route K-6 (CRI) Dr. Linda Wise
Alternate Route P-3 (CRI) Dr. Linda Wise
Alternate Route Subject Area (CRI) Dr. Linda Wise
AND Dietetic Internship (NND) Dr. Yeonkyung Bai
Applied Linguistics (MA) Dr. Anna Feldman
Applied Mathematics (MS) Baojun Song
Applied Mathematics (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Baojun Song
Art (CRI) Livia Alexander
Artist Diploma (CER) Anthony Mazzocchi
Athletic Training (MS) Fredrick Gardin
Athletic Training (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Fredrick Gardin
Audiology - Clinical Track- AuD (AUD) Dr. Ilse Wambacq
Bilingual/Bicultural Education (CRI) (CRI) Dr. Margaret Freedson
Biological Science (CRI) Dirk Vanderklein
Biology (MS) Dr. Sandra Adams
Biology - Ecology and Evolution (MS) Dr. Paul Bologna
Biology - Pedagogy (MS) Dr. Sandra Adams
Biology - Physiology (MS) Dirk Vanderklein
Business Administration (MBA) Dr. Nicole Koppel
Business Administration - 4+1 (MBA) Dr. Nicole Koppel
Business Administration - Accelerated (MBA) Dr. Nicole Koppel
Business Administration - Executive MBA (MBA) Dr. Nicole Koppel
Business Administration - Hybrid Saturday MBA (MBA) Dr. Nicole Koppel
Business Administration - ONLINE (MBA) Dr. Nicole Koppel
Business Administration / Business Analytics Dual Degree Program (MBA/MS) (MBA) Dr. Nicole Koppel
Business Administration / Public Health Dual Degree Program (MBA/MPH) (MBA) Dr. Nicole Koppel
Business Analytics (CER) Marina Johnson
Business Analytics (MS) Marina Johnson
Business Analytics (Combined Bx/MS) (MS) Marina Johnson
Business Analytics / Business Administration Dual Degree Program (MS/MBA) (MS) Marina Johnson
Certified Alcohol and Drug Counselor (CER) Dr. Dana Levitt
Chemistry (CRI) David Konas
Chemistry (MS) David Konas
Chemistry - Biochemistry (MS) James Dyer
Chemistry (Combined BS/MS) (MS) David Konas
Child Advocacy and Policy (CER) Emily Douglas
Child Advocacy and Policy (MA) Emily Douglas
Child Advocacy and Policy - Public Child Welfare (MA) Emily Douglas
Child Advocacy and Policy - ONLINE (MA) Emily Douglas
Child Advocacy and Policy- Cumberland County College (CER) Emily Douglas
Child Advocacy Online (CER) Emily Douglas
Clinical Psychology (PHD) Dr. Jeremy Fox
Clinical Psychology - Child/Adolescent Psychology (MA) Jazmin Reyes-Portillo
Clinical Psychology - Forensic Psychology (MA) Dr. Yoav Arieh
Communication Sciences and Disorders (PHD) Dr. Ilse Wambacq
Communication Sciences and Disorders, Speech Language Pathology (MA) Michael Boyle
Computational Linguistics (CER) Dr. Anna Feldman
Computational Linguistics (MS) Dr. Anna Feldman
Computer Science (MS) Boxiang Dong
Computer Science (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dr. Constantine Coutras
Computing Technology (Cert) (CER) Boxiang Dong
Conflict Management in the Workplace (CER) Dr. Daniel Mengara
Counseling (PHD) Dr. Amanda Baden
Counseling - Addictions Counseling (MA) Dr. Matthew Shurts
Counseling - Clinical Mental Health Counseling (MA) Dr. Matthew Shurts
Counseling - School Counseling (MA) Dr. Matthew Shurts
Counseling - Student Affairs/Counseling in Higher Education (MA) Dr. Matthew Shurts
Customer Experience and User Experience Research (CER) Yasemin Besen
Cybersecurity (MS) Bharath Samanthula
Cybersecurity (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Bharath Samanthula
Dance (MFA) Dr. Randy Mugleston
Data Collection and Management (CER) Yasemin Besen
Data Science (MS) Jiayin Wang
Data Science (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Jiayin Wang
Digital Marketing (CER) Patrali Chatterjee
Digital Marketing Analytics (MS) Patrali Chatterjee
Director of School Counseling Services Certification (CRE) Dr. Joseph Oluwole
Earth and Environmental Science (MS) Dr. Sandra Passchier
Earth Science (CRI) Dr. Matthew Gorring
Educational Assessment (CER) Dr. Pablo Tinio
Educational Leadership (MA) Rachel Garver
Carlos McCray
Educational Leadership - Higher Education Leadership (MA) Blanca Vega
Educational Leadership - Fast Track Option (MA) Rachel Garver
Carlos McCray
Educational Leadership - Offsite (MA) Rachel Garver
Carlos McCray
Educational Leadership - ONLINE (MA) Rachel Garver
Carlos McCray
Elementary School Teacher (CRI) Dr. Linda Wise
Elementary School w/ Subject Matter Specialization: Mathematics in Grades 5-8 (CRI) Nicole Panorkou
Elementary School w/ Subject Matter Specialization: Science in Grades 5-8 (CRI)
English (CRI) Dr. Jonathan Greenberg
English (MA) Dr. Jonathan Greenberg
English (Combined BA/MA) (MA) Dr. Jonathan Greenberg
English (Graduate Certificate) (Low residency, offsite) (CER) Adam Rzepka
Environmental Science and Management (PHD) Dr. Clement Alo
Exercise Science and Sport Studies - Exercise Science (MS) Dr. Michele Fisher
Exercise Science and Sport Studies - Sports Administration (MS) Dr. Susana Juniu
Family Science and Human Development (PHD) Ashley Ermer
Forensic Accounting (CER) Deniz Appelbaum
Forensic Psychology (CER) Dr. Yoav Arieh
French (CRI) Dr. Elizabeth Emery
French - French Studies (MA) Dr. Elizabeth Emery
French - Professional French Translation (MA) Dr. Elizabeth Emery
French (Combined BA/MA) (MA) Dr. Elizabeth Emery
Gifted and Talented Education (CER) Dr. Pablo Tinio
Health & Physical Education (CRI) Dr Melissa Alexander
Higher Education (MA) Blanca Vega
Human Resource Analytics (MS) Wencang Zhou
Human Resources Management (CER) Wencang Zhou
Inclusive Education - K-6 Teachers (MED) Priya Lalvani
Inclusive Education - P-3 Teachers (MED) Priya Lalvani
Industrial and Organizational Psychology (MA) Dr. Kevin Askew
Industrial/Organizational Psychology (PHD) Dr. Valerie Sessa
Information Technology (MS) Vaibhav Anu
Information Technology - Applied Information Technology (Professional Science Masters) - ONLINE (MS) Vaibhav Anu
International Artists Diploma- Music (CER) Anthony Mazzocchi
Italian (CRI) Dr. Lois Oppenheim
Justice Studies (MA) Professor Gabriel Rubin
K-12 Computer Science Teaching (Cert) (CER) Dr. Linda Wise
Latin (CRI) Dr. Mary English
Law & Governance (Combined BA/MA) (MA) Ian Drake
Law and Governance (MA) Ian Drake
Law and Governance - Conflict Management and Peace Studies (MA) Ian Drake
Law and Governance - Governance, Compliance and Regulation (MA) Dr. Daniel Mengara
Law and Governance - Intellectual Property (MA) Ian Drake
Law and Governance - Legal Management, Information & Technology (MA) Ian Drake
Marine Biology and Coastal Sciences (MS) Dirk Vanderklein
Marine Biology and Coastal Sciences (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dirk Vanderklein
Mathematics (CRI) Dr. Jonathan Cutler
Mathematics (MS) Dr. Jonathan Cutler
Mathematics - Mathematics Education (MS) Dr. Jonathan Cutler
Mathematics (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Nicole Panorkou
Mathematics Education (PHD) Steven Greenstein
Molecular Biology (CER) Dirk Vanderklein
Molecular Biology (MS) Dr. Kirsten Monsen
Music (CRI) Anthony Mazzocchi
Music - Composition (MA) Anthony Mazzocchi
Music - Music Education (MA) Anthony Mazzocchi
Music - Music Therapy (MA) Anthony Mazzocchi
Nursing (MSN) - Care Coordination and Transition Management (MSN) Joan Valas
Nursing (MSN) - Clinical Research (MSN) Joan Valas
Nursing (MSN) - Nursing Administration (MSN) Joan Valas
Nursing (MSN) - Nursing Education (MSN) Joan Valas
Nutrition and Exercise Science (CER) Dr. Michele Fisher
Nutrition and Food Science (MS) Dr. Adrian Kerrihard
Nutrition and Food Science - Combined BS/MS (MS) Dr. Adrian Kerrihard
Paralegal Studies (CER) Professor Gabriel Rubin
Performance - Collaborative Keyboard (MM) Anthony Mazzocchi
Performance - Conducting (MM) Anthony Mazzocchi
Performance - Instrumental (MM) Anthony Mazzocchi
Performance - Jazz Studies (MM) Anthony Mazzocchi
Performance - Keyboard (MM) Anthony Mazzocchi
Performance - Vocal (MM) Anthony Mazzocchi
Performance - Woodwind Doubling (MM) Anthony Mazzocchi
Performer's Certificate (CER) Anthony Mazzocchi
Pharmaceutical Biochemistry (MS) David Konas
Physical Education (CRI) Dr Melissa Alexander
Physical Science (CRI) Marc Favata
Principal (CRA) Dr. Joseph Oluwole
Principal- Offsite (CRA) Dr. Joseph Oluwole
Professional French Translation (CER) Dr. Lois Oppenheim
Project Management (CER)
Psychological Sciences (MA) Dr. Jennifer Pardo
Psychological Sciences (Combined BA/MA) (MA) Dr. Jennifer Pardo
Public and Organizational Relations (MA) Dr. Yi Luo
Public Health - Community Health Education (MPH) Sze Yan Liu
Public Health - Health Systems Administration and Policy (MPH) Sze Yan Liu
Public Health / Business Administration Dual Degree Program (MPH/MBA) - Health Systems Administration and Policy (MPH) Sze Yan Liu
Reading (MA) Dr. Erik Jacobson
Reading (Hybrid) (MA) Dr. Erik Jacobson
Reading Specialist (CRE) Dr. Erik Jacobson
Real Estate Development (CER) Deniz Appelbaum
School Counselor (CRE) Dr. Dana Levitt
School Psychologist (CRE) Dr. Yoav Arieh
Social Research and Analysis (MA) Dr. Christopher Donoghue
Social Research and Analysis (Combined Bx/MA) (MA) Yasemin Besen
Social Studies (CRI) Dr. Jeffrey Strickland
Social Work - Children, Youth, and Families (MSW) Dr. Lynette Reitz
Spanish (CRI) Dr. Maria J Garcia Vizcaino
Spanish (MA) Dr. Roger Zapata
Spanish (Combined BA/MA) (MA) Dr. Roger Zapata
Special Education (MED) Dr. Talida State
Statistics (MS) Dr. Eric Forgoston
Statistics (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dr. Eric Forgoston
Student Assistance Coordinator (CRE) Dr. Dana Levitt
Substance Awareness Coordinator (CRE) Dr. Dana Levitt
Supervisor Advanced Certification (CRA) Dr. Joseph Oluwole
Supervisor Advanced Certification- Offsite (CRA) Dr. Joseph Oluwole
Sustainability Science (MS) Yang Deng
Sustainability Science - Sustainability Leadership (Professional Science Masters) (MS) Dr. Matthew Gorring
Sustainability Science - Sustainability Leadership (Professional Science Masters) - ONLINE (MS) Dr. Matthew Gorring
Sustainability Science (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Yang Deng
Sustainable Food Practices (CER) Dr. Yeonkyung Bai
Teacher Education and Teacher Development (PHD) Dr. Jeremy Price
Teacher Leadership Endorsement (CRI) Dr. Linda Wise
Teacher of English as a Second Language (CRI) Dr. Anna Feldman
Teacher of Preschool Through Grade Three (CRI) Dr. Linda Wise
Teacher of Students with Disabilities - Inclusive Education for K6 Teacher (CRI) Priya Lalvani
Teacher of Students with Disabilities - Inclusive Education for Subject Area Teacher (CRI) Dr. Talida State
Teacher of Students with Disabilities / P-3 (CRI) Priya Lalvani
Teacher of Students with Disabilities/ P-3 - Bridgeton (CRI) Priya Lalvani
Teaching - Art (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Art and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Biological Science (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Biological Science and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Chemistry (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Chemistry and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Early Childhood Education (P-3) (MAT) Minsun Shin
Teaching - Earth Science (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Earth Science and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Elementary Education (K-6) (MAT) Jessica Bacon
Teaching - English (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - English and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - English as a Second Language and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - French (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - French and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Health & Physical Education (MAT) Dr Melissa Alexander
Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Health and Physical Education and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Melissa Alexander
Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Italian (MAT) Dr. Lois Oppenheim
Teaching - Italian and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr. Lois Oppenheim
Teaching - Latin (MAT) Dr. Mary English
Teaching - Latin and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr. Mary English
Teaching - Mathematics (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Mathematics and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Music (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Music and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Physical Education and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Melissa Alexander
Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Physical Science (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Physical Science and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Physics (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Physics and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Social Studies (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Social Studies and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Spanish (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Spanish and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Teacher of Students with Disabilities and Elementary Education (K-6) (MAT) Jessica Bacon
Teaching - Teacher of Students with Disabilities and P-3 Education (MAT) Minsun Shin
Teaching - Teaching English as a Second Language (MAT) Dierdre Paul
Teaching - Newark Montclair Urban Teacher Residency Program (MAT) Dr. Linda Wise
Teaching - Urban Teacher Residency - K-6 (MAT) Dr. Linda Wise
Teaching - Urban Teacher Residency - P-3 (MAT) Dr. Linda Wise
Teaching - Urban Teacher Residency - Subject Area (MAT) Dr. Linda Wise
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (NOT for public school certification) (CER) Dr. Anna Feldman
Teaching Middle Grades Mathematics (CER) Nicole Panorkou
Teaching Middle Grades Mathematics (MA) Nicole Panorkou
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT Art & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT English & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT English as a Second Language & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT French & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT K-6 & TSWD (MAT) Jessica Bacon
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT P-3 & TSWD (MAT) Minsun Shin
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT Spanish & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Teaching- Combined BMu/MAT Music & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Biology & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Chemistry & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Earth Science & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Health and Physical Education & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Mathematics & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Physical Science & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Physics & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Theatre - Theatre Studies (MA) Dr. Jessica Brater
Theatre (Combined BA/MA) - Theatre Studies (MA) Dr. Jessica Brater
Theatre of Diversity, Inclusion, and Social Change (CER) Dr. Jessica Brater
Translation and Interpreting in Spanish (CER) Dr. Roger Zapata
Urban Teacher Residency - K-6 (CRI) Dr. Linda Wise
Urban Teacher Residency - P-3 (CRI) Dr. Linda Wise
Urban Teacher Residency - Subject Area (CRI) Dr. Linda Wise
Virtual Learning for Students with Disabilities (Cert) (CER) Dr. Linda Wise