Summer Program Contacts

During the months of July and August, the Graduate Program Coordinator or Doctoral Program Director for your program may not be available to answer questions about the program. Use the information below to find the point of contact for your program who will be able to assist you during the summer months. For the academic year, beginning in September, please refer to the list of Graduate Program Coordinators on our website.

Program of Study Summer Contact
Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics (AND) (CER) Dr. Yeonkyung Bai
Accounting (CER) Deniz Appelbaum
Accounting (CER) Deniz Appelbaum
Accounting (MS) Dr. James DiGabriele
Accounting (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dr. James DiGabriele
Advanced Certificate in Music Education (CER) Anthony Mazzocchi
Advanced Counseling (CER) Dr. Dana Levitt
Advanced Quantitative Methods in Psychology (CER) Michael Bixter
Alternate Route K-6 (CRI) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Alternate Route P-3 (CRI) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Alternate Route Subject Area (CRI) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
AND Dietetic Internship (NND) Dr. Yeonkyung Bai
Applied Linguistics (MA) Dr. Eileen Fitzpatrick
Applied Mathematics (MS) Baojun Song
Applied Mathematics (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Baojun Song
Art (CRI) Dr. Abby Lillethun
Artist Diploma (CER) Anthony Mazzocchi
Athletic Training (MS) Dr. Susana Juniu
Athletic Training (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dr. Susana Juniu
Audiology - Clinical Track- AuD (AUD) Dr. Ilse Wambacq
Bilingual/Bicultural Education (CRI) (CRI) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Biological Science (CRI) Dirk Vanderklein
Biology (MS) Dr. Paul Bologna
Biology - Ecology and Evolution (MS) Dr. Paul Bologna
Biology - Pedagogy (MS) Dr. Paul Bologna
Biology - Physiology (MS) Dr. Paul Bologna
Business Administration (MBA)
Business Administration - 4+1 (MBA)
Business Administration - Executive MBA (MBA)
Business Administration - Hybrid Saturday MBA (MBA)
Business Administration - ONLINE (MBA)
Business Administrative - Accelerated (MBA)
Business Analytics (CER) Dr. Ross Malaga
Business Analytics (MS) Hal Ravinder
Certified Alcohol and Drug Counselor (CER) Dr. Dana Levitt
Chemistry (CRI) Saliya Desilva
Chemistry (MS) Saliya Desilva
Chemistry - Biochemistry (MS) Saliya Desilva
Chemistry (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Saliya Desilva
Child Advocacy and Policy (CER) Emily Douglas
Child Advocacy and Policy (MA) Emily Douglas
Child Advocacy and Policy - Public Child Welfare (MA) Emily Douglas
Child Advocacy and Policy - ONLINE (MA) Emily Douglas
Child Advocacy and Policy- Cumberland County College (CER) Emily Douglas
Child Advocacy Online (CER) Emily Douglas
Clinical Psychology (PHD) Dr. Jeremy Fox
Clinical Psychology - Child/Adolescent Psychology (MA) Jazmin Reyes-Portillo
Clinical Psychology - Forensic Psychology (MA) Jazmin Reyes-Portillo
Communication Sciences and Disorders, Speech Language Pathology (MA) Dr Sarita Eisenberg
Computational Linguistics (CER) Dr. Eileen Fitzpatrick
Computational Linguistics (MS) Dr. Anna Feldman
Computer Science (MS) Dawei Li
Computer Science (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dawei Li
Computing Technology (Cert) (CER) Dr. Constantine Coutras
Conflict Management in the Workplace (CER) Ian Drake
Counseling (PHD) Dr. Les Kooyman
Counseling - Addictions Counseling (MA) Dr. Matthew Shurts
Counseling - Clinical Mental Health Counseling (MA) Dr. Matthew Shurts
Counseling - School Counseling (MA) Dr. Matthew Shurts
Counseling - Student Affairs/Counseling in Higher Education (MA) Dr. Matthew Shurts
Criminal Forensic Psychology (CER) Dr. Yoav Arieh
Cybersecurity (MS) Bharath Samanthula
Cybersecurity (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Bharath Samanthula
Dance (MFA) Dr. Randy Mugleston
Data Collection and Management (CER) Dr. Sangeeta Parashar
Data Science (MS) Jiayin Wang
Data Science (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dr. Constantine Coutras
Digital Marketing (CER) Patrali Chatterjee
Director of School Counseling Services Certification (CRE) Dr. Joseph Oluwole
Earth and Environmental Science (MS) Yang Deng
Earth Science (CRI) Dr. Greg Pope
Educational Assessment (CER) Dr. Pablo Tinio
Educational Leadership (MA) Carlos McCray
Educational Leadership - Higher Education Leadership (MA) Carlos McCray
Educational Leadership - Fast Track Option (MA) Carlos McCray
Educational Leadership - Offsite (MA) Carlos McCray
Educational Leadership - ONLINE (MA) Carlos McCray
Elementary School Teacher (CRI) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Elementary School w/ Subject Matter Specialization: Language Arts/Literacy in Grades 5-8 (CRI) Dr. Jonathan Greenberg
Elementary School w/ Subject Matter Specialization: Mathematics in Grades 5-8 (CRI) Ashuwin Vaidya
Elementary School w/ Subject Matter Specialization: Science in Grades 5-8 (CRI)
English (CRI) Dr. Jonathan Greenberg
English (MA) Adam Rzepka
English (Combined BA/MA) (MA) Adam Rzepka
English (Graduate Certificate) (Low residency, offsite) (CER) Dr. Jonathan Greenberg
Environmental Science and Management (PHD) Dr. Stefanie Brachfeld
Exercise Science and Sport Studies - Exercise Science (MS) Dr. Michele Fisher
Exercise Science and Sport Studies - Sports Administration (MS) Dr. Michele Fisher
Family Science and Human Development (PHD) Dr. Sara Goldstein
Forensic Accounting (CER) Deniz Appelbaum
French (CRI) Dr. Lois Oppenheim
French - French Studies (MA) Dr. Enza Antenos-Conforti
French - Professional French Translation (MA) Dr. Enza Antenos-Conforti
French (Combined BA/MA) (MA) Dr. Enza Antenos-Conforti
Gifted and Talented Education (CER) Dr. Pablo Tinio
Health & Physical Education (CRI) Dr. Susana Juniu
Higher Education (MA) Blanca Vega
Human Resources Management (CER) Wencang Zhou
Inclusive Education - K-6 Teachers (MED) Priya Lalvani
Inclusive Education - P-3 Teachers (MED) Priya Lalvani
Industrial and Organizational Psychology (MA) Daniel Simonet
Industrial/Organizational Psychology (PHD) Daniel Simonet
Information Technology (MS) Boxiang Dong
Information Technology - Applied Information Technology (Professional Science Masters) - ONLINE (MS) Dr. Constantine Coutras
International Artists Diploma- Music (CER) Anthony Mazzocchi
Italian (CRI) Dr. Lois Oppenheim
Justice Studies (MA) Dr. Christopher Salvatore
K-12 Computer Science Teaching (Cert) (CER) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Latin (CRI) Victoria Larson
Law & Governance (Combined BA/MA) (MA) Ian Drake
Law and Governance (MA) Dr. Daniel Mengara
Law and Governance - Conflict Management and Peace Studies (MA) Dr. Daniel Mengara
Law and Governance - Governance, Compliance and Regulation (MA) Dr. Daniel Mengara
Law and Governance - Intellectual Property (MA) Dr. Daniel Mengara
Law and Governance - Legal Management, Information & Technology (MA) Dr. Daniel Mengara
Marine Biology and Coastal Sciences (MS) Dr. Paul Bologna
Marine Biology and Coastal Sciences (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dr. Paul Bologna
Mathematics (CRI) Ashuwin Vaidya
Mathematics (MS) Dr. Jonathan Cutler
Mathematics - Mathematics Education (MS) Dr. Jonathan Cutler
Mathematics (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dr. Jonathan Cutler
Mathematics Education (PHD) Steven Greenstein
Molecular Biology (CER) Dirk Vanderklein
Molecular Biology (MS) Dirk Vanderklein
Music (CRI) Anthony Mazzocchi
Music - Composition (MA) Anthony Mazzocchi
Music - Music Education (MA) Anthony Mazzocchi
Music - Music Therapy (MA) Anthony Mazzocchi
Nursing (MSN) - Care Coordination and Transition Management (MSN) Joan Valas
Nursing (MSN) - Clinical Research (MSN) Joan Valas
Nursing (MSN) - Nursing Administration (MSN) Joan Valas
Nursing (MSN) - Nursing Education (MSN) Joan Valas
Nutrition and Exercise Science (CER) Dr. Yeonkyung Bai
Nutrition and Food Science (MS) Adrian Kerrihard
Nutrition and Food Science - Combined BS/MS (MS) Adrian Kerrihard
Paralegal Studies (CER) Ms. Nicole Fackina
Performance - Collaborative Keyboard (MM) Anthony Mazzocchi
Performance - Conducting (MM) Anthony Mazzocchi
Performance - Instrumental (MM) Anthony Mazzocchi
Performance - Keyboard (MM) Anthony Mazzocchi
Performance - Vocal (MM) Anthony Mazzocchi
Performance - Woodwind Doubling (MM) Anthony Mazzocchi
Performer's Certificate (CER) Anthony Mazzocchi
Pharmaceutical Biochemistry (MS) Saliya Desilva
Physical Education (CRI) Dr. Susana Juniu
Physical Science (CRI) Marc Favata
Principal (CRA) Dr. Joseph Oluwole
Principal- Offsite (CRA) Dr. Joseph Oluwole
Professional French Translation (CER) Dr. Enza Antenos-Conforti
Project Management (CER)
Psychological Sciences (MA) Dr. Yoav Arieh
Psychological Sciences (Combined BA/MA) (MA) Dr. Yoav Arieh
Public and Organizational Relations (MA) Dr. Yi Luo
Public Health - Community Health Education (MPH) Dr. Stephanie Silvera
Public Health - Health Systems Administration and Policy (MPH) Dr. Stephanie Silvera
Reading (MA) Dr. Erik Jacobson
Reading (Hybrid) (MA) Dr. Erik Jacobson
Reading Specialist (CRE) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
School Counselor (CRE) Dr. Dana Levitt
School Psychologist (CRE) Dr. Yoav Arieh
Social Research and Analysis (MA) Dr. Christopher Donoghue
Social Studies (CRI) Dr. Jeffrey Strickland
Social Work - Children, Youth, and Families (MSW) Dr. Lynette Reitz
Spanish (CRI) Dr. Maria J Garcia Vizcaino
Spanish (MA) Dr. Maria J Garcia Vizcaino
Spanish (Combined BA/MA) (MA) Dr. Maria J Garcia Vizcaino
Special Education (MED) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Statistics (MS) Baojun Song
Statistics (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Baojun Song
Student Assistance Coordinator (CRE) Dr. Dana Levitt
Substance Awareness Coordinator (CRE) Dr. Dana Levitt
Supervisor Advanced Certification (CRA) Dr. Joseph Oluwole
Supervisor Advanced Certification- Offsite (CRA) Dr. Joseph Oluwole
Sustainability Science (MS) Dr. Clement Alo
Sustainability Science - Sustainability Leadership (Professional Science Masters) (MS) Dr. Clement Alo
Sustainability Science - Sustainability Leadership (Professional Science Masters) - ONLINE (MS) Dr. Clement Alo
Sustainability Science (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dr. Clement Alo
Sustainable Food Practices (CER) Dr. Yeonkyung Bai
Teacher Education and Teacher Development (PHD) Dr. Kathryn Herr
Dr. Jeremy Price
Teacher of English as a Second Language (CRI) Dr. Eileen Fitzpatrick
Teacher of Preschool Through Grade Three (CRI) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teacher of Students with Disabilities - Inclusive Education for K6 Teacher (CRI) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teacher of Students with Disabilities - Inclusive Education for Subject Area Teacher (CRI) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teacher of Students with Disabilities / P-3 (CRI) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teacher of Students with Disabilities/ P-3 - Bridgeton (CRI) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching - Art (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Art and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Biological Science (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Biological Science and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Chemistry (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Chemistry and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Early Childhood Education (P-3) (MAT) Jessica Bacon
Dr. Margaret Freedson
Teaching - Earth Science (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Earth Science and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Elementary Education (K-6) (MAT) Dr. Danne Davis
Teaching - English (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - English and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - English as a Second Language and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - French (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - French and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Health & Physical Education (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Health and Physical Education and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Mathematics (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Mathematics and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Music (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Music and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Physical Education and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Physical Science (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Physical Science and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Physics (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Physics and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Social Studies (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Social Studies and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Spanish (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Spanish and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Teacher of Students with Disabilities and Elementary Education (K-6) (MAT) Dr. Danne Davis
Teaching - Teacher of Students with Disabilities and P-3 Education (MAT) Jessica Bacon
Dr. Margaret Freedson
Teaching - Teaching English as a Second Language (MAT) Dr Rebecca Goldstein
Teaching - Newark Montclair Urban Teacher Residency Program (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching - Urban Teacher Residency - K-6 (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching - Urban Teacher Residency - P-3 (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching - Urban Teacher Residency - Subject Area (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (NOT for public school certification) (CER) Dr. Eileen Fitzpatrick
Teaching Middle Grades Mathematics (CER) Ashuwin Vaidya
Teaching Middle Grades Mathematics (MA) Dr. Jonathan Cutler
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT Art & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT English & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT English as a Second Language & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT French & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT K-6 & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT P-3 & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT Spanish & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching- Combined BMu/MAT Music & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Biology & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Chemistry & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Earth Science & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Health and Physical Education & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Mathematics & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Physical Science & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Physics & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara
Theatre - Theatre Studies (MA) Dr. Randy Mugleston
Theatre (Combined BA/MA) - Theatre Studies (MA) Dr. Randy Mugleston
Translation and Interpreting in Spanish (CER) Dr. Maria J Garcia Vizcaino
Virtual Learning for Students with Disabilities (Cert) (CER) Dr. Sumi Hagiwara